The three origins of law found in today’s legal system are?
[…] |
|
|
|
Term
|
Definition
the law is applied in accordance with the intent of the legislature, the promotion of fairness and justice, and not solely in literal compliance with the words of the statute |
|
|
Term
Although California criminal law is required to be statutory, each code provision must be interpreted with regard to? |
|
Definition
• its relationship to other statutes, • the intent of the legislative body, • the meaning of the words, and • the scope of its effect. |
|
|
Term
|
Definition
a violation of a criminal statute. Penal Code Section 15 defines a crime or public offense as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it," and to which is annexed, upon conviction, a penalty that provides the following punishments for the crime |
|
|
Term
|
Definition
• Death, • imprisonment, • fine, removal from office, or • disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in the State of California |
|
|