Definition
[…] a. Products to respond to current and anticipated public health emergencies b. Products that show evidence of safety and effectiveness in a new subpopulation c. Products for which a nationwide shortage has been identified d. First generic products for which there are no blocking patents or exclusivities on the Reference Listed Drug (RLD) |
|
Definition
NOT SPECIFIED: Products that show evidence of safety and effectiveness in a new subpopulation.
Prioritization of Review for ANDA is granted under four major categories: : 1) Submissions containing patent certifications pursuant to 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12 2) Submissions related to drug shortage 3) Supplements for which expedited review is requested under 21 CFR 314.70(b)(4) Under 21 CFR 314.70(b)(4), an applicant “may ask FDA to expedite its review of a supplement for public health reasons or if a delay in making the change described in [the supplement] would impose an extraordinary hardship on the applicant.” For purposes of expedited review, “extraordinary hardship on the applicant” will be interpreted to include the following: Catastrophic events such as explosion, fire or storm damage to manufacturing facilities.